IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER – Americus Times-Recorder

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER – Americus Times-Recorder

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Posted 9:41 PM Tuesday, November 8, 2022

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Elevated Fluoride Levels Detected in AMERICA

The City of Americus collected water samples from the Americus Water Treatment Plants in mid-September 2022 for fluoride analysis by the State of Georgia Environmental Protection Division (EPD). State test results indicated a water fluoride level of 12 milligrams per liter (mg/L) at the water treatment plant
#2, which is above the maximum level designated by regulations. We are issuing this public notice of fluoride results based on regulatory requirements and out of an abundance of caution for our water customers.

The health and safety of our residents is our primary concern and we want water users to understand the following:

  • Jacobs and the City of Americus closely monitor our water treatment processes and we keep detailed records of daily fluoride levels.
  • Our records indicate that fluoride levels are within regulatory standards. The average daily fluoride level of 0.75 mg/L was measured at Americus in September, the same day the Georgia EPD results returned above the regulation for fluoride. Our results were more than 82 percent below the maximum level of contamination allowed by regulations.
  • An additional compliance verification sample was collected on October 26.the, for the GA EPD laboratory and the result was 0.92 mg/L. Sample of our internal check on October 26the had a result of 0.86 mg/L.
  • The unusually high level of fluoride in the State’s results is concerning, but we are confident that our water treatment operations and record keeping have kept fluoride within safe and compliant levels.

*This is an alert about your drinking water and a cosmetic dental problem that could affect children under the age of nine. At low levels, fluoride can help prevent cavities, but children who drink water containing more than 2 milligrams per liter (mg/L) of fluoride may develop cosmetic discoloration of permanent teeth (dental fluorosis). The drinking water provided by your City of Americus community water system has a fluoride concentration of 12.0 mg/L. See the explanation above for your understanding.

Dental fluorosis in its moderate or severe forms can result in brown staining and/or pitting of permanent teeth. This problem occurs only in developing teeth, before they erupt from the gums. Children under the age of nine should be provided alternative sources of drinking water or water that has been treated to remove fluoride to avoid the possibility of staining and pitting permanent teeth. You may also want to talk to your dentist about the proper use of fluoride-containing products by young children. Older children and adults can safely drink the water.

Drinking water that contains more than 4 mg/l of fluoride (the US Environmental Protection Agency’s drinking water standard) can increase the risk of developing bone diseases. Your drinking water does not contain more than 4 mg/L of fluoride, but we are required to notify you when we discover that fluoride levels in your drinking water exceed 2 mg/L due to this cosmetic dental issue.

For more information, call AMERICUS Public Works at 229-924-4411 Ext 3 Some home water treatment units are also available to remove fluoride from drinking water. For more information on available home water treatment units, you can call NSF International at 1-877-8-NSF-HELP.*

*Share this information with everyone else who drinks this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or by mail.*

AMERICUS sends you this notice.

State Water System ID#: 2610000.

Distribution date: 11/09/2022

Leave a Comment